Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 10th September 2002

Tuesday, 10th September 2002
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (3)  3 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  3 3,302  
  Browning 2
Connell 17
Thomas 22
O'Connor 6 (pen), 56 (pen)
Vine 72
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Brentford won 4-2 on penalties
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 4,065  
    Hunt 17
  
  BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  0 7,448  
  West 13
Papadopoulos 63, 75
    
  BURY (LD3) (0)  1 STOKE CITY (LD1) (0)  0 2,581  
  Stuart 57
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 READING (LD1) (0)  1 2,696  
  Duncan 24
Kitson 39
Tudor 71
Upson 89
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (1)  1 6,385  
  Powell 22
Johnson 113
Gibb 39
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 3,248  
    Allott 91
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  2 2,778  
  Williams 79
Haworth 37
Taylor 83
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 3,810  
  Baldry 3
Clarke 16 (og)
    
  HULL CITY (LD3) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (LD1) (1)  4 7,061  
  Alexander 31
Ashbee 118
Rogers 18, 97
Dickov 91
Scowcroft 99
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (0)  2 4,981  
  Campbell-Ryce 33
Thorpe 44
Taylor-Fletcher 76
Thomson 71 (pen)
Gallen 89
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (1)  3 2,084  
  Mike 58
Beckett 55
Clare 83
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (LD1) (1)  3 5,788  
  Moore 8
Morris 10
Christie 71
Evatt 79
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 2,336  
    Jarrett 31
  
  NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD2) (2)  3 13,285  
    Naylor 30, 45
McAuley 83
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 4,205  
  Killen 10
Carss 45
Wijnhard 81
Stallard 16
Heffernan 75
  
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD2) (2)  2 3,765  
    Jack 17, 20
  
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 8,581  
  Quashie 27
Primus 74
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 2,902  
  Monkhouse 50
Robins 69
Warne 90
McGill 83
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (0)  0 MILLWALL (LD1) (0)  0 2,731  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  1 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  0 4,675  
  McGovern 13
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (1)  4 2,634  
  Rawle 82
Andersen 45
Tapp 65
Shipperley 68, 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  1 1,981  
    Hessenthaler 70
  
  WALSALL (LD1) (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 3,847  
  Leitao 23
    
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 14,171  
  Foley 75
Spring 31
Howard 41
  
  WREXHAM (LD3) (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  1 2,232  
  Morrell 89
Edwards 90
Cadamarteri 83
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 604  
    Bone 26
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  3 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  2 264  
  Wilson 49
Brown 58
French 60
Robertson 56
McDonald 69 (pen)
  
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  2 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 2,157  
  Lawrie 45
Coyle 51
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 667  
  Wyness 24
Ritchie 71
    
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  3 1,342  
  Prest 76
Carrigan 83 (pen)
Hutchison 40
Little 65
Hamilton 108
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 37,878  
  Wiltord 26
Henry 42
Anelka 29
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (3)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 32,155  
  Nemeth 16, 66
Maccarone 37
    
Nationwide Conference
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 3,082  
  Clarkson 40
Ryan 57 (og)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1 8,448  
  Fagan 77
McFadden 80 (pen)
Hartson 88
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Worksop Town (2)  4    
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2    
  Marine (0)  2 Harrogate Town (1)  2    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Burscough (0)  2    
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  3    
  Wakefield (1)  2 Altrincham (1)  1    
  Whitby Town (0)  4 Blyth Spartans (3)  4    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  0    
  Cambridge City (2)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1    
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  0    
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (3)  4 Grantham Town (0)  0    
  Welling United (2)  4 Weymouth (1)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1    
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Enfield (0)  0    
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (2)  4 Hendon (3)  4    
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  2    
  Hayes (0)  1 Thurrock (2)  2    
  Maidenhead United (1)  1 Aldershot Town (1)  2    
  Redbridge (0)  1 Aylesbury United (2)  2    
  St. Albans City (1)  2 Kingstonian (1)  2    
  Sutton United (0)  3 Chesham United (2)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  2    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  3    
  Farsley (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  3 Alfreton Town (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2    
Monday, 9th September 2002
Nationwide Conference
  WOKING (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 2,080  
  Sharpling 60
Boardman 18 (og)
Clarke 19
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (1)  1 Droylsden (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Crawley Town (1)  2    
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Hinckley United (0)  0    
  Newport County (0)  0 Tiverton Town (1)  1    
  Worcester City (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  2 Hitchin Town (1)  2    
Sunday, 8th September 2002
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 1,814  
  Tipton 10 (pen)
Byrne 17
Carlisle 72
  
Saturday, 7th September 2002
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 1,120  
  Gow 87
    
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  1 520  
    Callaghan 67
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (3)  4 ARBROATH (SCD1) (0)  2 263  
  Forrest 6
Wood 34, 84
Burke 40
Feroz 51, 87 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD3) (2)  2 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  3 4,477  
  Bannerman 19
Hopkin 29
Cameron 55
Lappin 78
Yardley 115
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  GRETNA (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (2)  2 428  
  Irons 77
Deuchar 7, 44
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 1,158  
  O'Neil 25 (pen), 60
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 457  
  Martin 90
    
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (5)  6 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 225  
  Jenkins 5
Harty 17, 26, 41
Moore 37
Sharp 66
    
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  2 22,343  
  Bolder 8
Blake 51 (pen)
Barton 55 (og)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 8,797  
  James 68
Burchill 45
O'Neil 79
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 8,822  
  Ward 73
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (3)  3 20,074  
  McVeigh 85
Mackay 90
Brown 2
Tonge 7
Asaba 34 (pen)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 READING (0)  0 6,154  
        
  WATFORD (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 10,528  
  Smith 72
Foley 90
    
  WIMBLEDON (2)  2 LEICESTER CITY (2)  3 2,165  
  Williams 11
Shipperley 16
Benjamin 44
Izzet 45 (pen)
Stewart 81
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,834  
  Southern 54
Hills 59 (pen)
Taylor 83
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 7,145  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 2,845  
  Keith 58
Naylor 45
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,837  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 11,989  
  Smith 59
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  4 4,581  
    Shittu 48
Gallen 85
Thomson 89
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 5,435  
  Heffernan 28
Eyres 34
Killen 65
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (1)  2 5,029  
  Gurney 7
Bridge-Wilkinson 9, 68
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 5,358  
  McCulloch 3
Liddell 36, 90
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  2 4,258  
  Kitson 90
Whittle 70
Smith 74
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 4,466  
  Roscoe 7
Connell 36
Elliott 41 (pen)
O'Connor 73
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 2,222  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 4,204  
  Futcher 43
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 5,260  
  Omoyinmi 81
Powell 88
Graham 48
Bedeau 79
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 4,176  
  Gray 9 (pen), 33
Hall 83
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 2,756  
  Rodgers 46
Jemson 76
Lockwood 5
  
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 3,370  
  Cusack 28
Wood 43 (pen)
Tinkler 14
Watson 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,067  
  Gower 20
Strevens 57
Oshitola 70
    
  BURTON ALBION (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 1,636  
  Moore 33
Kavanagh 36 (pen)
Mallon 18
Stoneman 66
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (3)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 4,294  
  Watson 16
Gill 30
Vickers 43 (og)
Paterson 66 (pen)
Shipp 68
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 1,044  
  Stadhart 16, 42
Kwashi 90
Woodley 17
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 520  
  Braithwaite 86
McMahon 43
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,014  
  Curtis 23, 53
Elam 42
Drummond 81
    
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  4 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 1,078  
  Shepherd 6 (pen)
Fatokun 37, 47
Dryden 72
Norman 14
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,080  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,154  
  Skiverton 23
Edwards 40
Allan 33
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  4 Hyde (0)  1 696  
  Barrow (0)  2 Whitby Town (1)  2 1,012  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  4 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 326  
  Burscough (0)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 207  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Marine (1)  2 256  
  Droylsden (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  5 312  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 326  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1 187  
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Wakefield (1)  2 427  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (2)  4 790  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 687  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  1 734  
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Newport County (0)  0 1,041  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Worcester City (0)  2 407  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  1 466  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  0 463  
  Hastings United (2)  3 Ilkeston (0)  0 433  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (1)  1 490  
  Hinckley United (0)  1 Welling United (2)  3 287  
  Moor Green (0)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 268  
  Tamworth (1)  3 Chelmsford City (0)  1 649  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  0 654  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  1 1,875  
  Aylesbury United (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  6 716  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Boreham Wood (3)  4 404  
  Billericay Town (2)  2 Sutton United (0)  0 559  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Braintree Town (1)  1 304  
  Enfield (0)  1 Maidenhead United (1)  1 95  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 St. Albans City (1)  4 340  
  Hendon (2)  3 Redbridge (0)  1 247  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 175  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 322  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Hayes (0)  1 463  
  Thurrock (0)  2 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1 232  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  2 Alfreton Town (0)  4    
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  4 Trafford (0)  1    
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Workington (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  3    
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
Friday, 6th September 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 11,104  
  Peacock 7, 76
Clist 87
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (2)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 3,294  
  Newby 21
Abbott 27
Cowan 53
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 ROCHDALE (2)  2 4,501  
    Platt 11
Simpson 21
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 2,273  
  Sugden 57
Beesley 86
Guyett 24 (og)
  
Wednesday, 4th September 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  1    
  Tiverton Town (2)  2 Bath City (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Enfield (1)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  2    
Sign up now to receive our FREE GABLE ENDIES Newsletter