Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Monday, 13th January 2003

Monday, 13th January 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  1 598  
  Lunan 11
Tosh 23
Bavidge 89
McCormick 13
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD3) (3)  4 DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  3 1,722  
  Uotinen 3
Chisholm 34 (og)
MacGregor 40
Williams 82 (pen)
Taylor 67
Dlugonski 85
Gaughan 86 (og)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (3)  3 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 1,514  
  Hawley 24
Smith 27
Carrigan 33
Gilzean 63
  
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  4 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  1 305  
  Wingate 63
Sharp 68, 86
Harty 83
McKinnon 80
  
Nationwide League Division One
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 18,872  
  O'Neil 78
Brown 87
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (1)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  2    
  Webster 26, 73
Middleton 55 (pen)
Walker 76
  
Sunday, 12th January 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 ARSENAL (2)  4 29,505  
    Henry 6, 70
Pires 29
Lauren 67
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  4 EVERTON (1)  3 36,070  
  Poyet 14
Keane 50, 68, 83
McBride 10
Radzinski 74
  
Saturday, 11th January 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 974  
        
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 25,156  
        
  CHELSEA (3)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 37,284  
  Hasselbaink 3 (pen)
Gallas 11
Gudjohnsen 34
Euell 42 (pen)
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 43,210  
  Owen 38
Dublin 49 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 34,884  
  Goater 29
Jensen 50
Kewell 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 27,443  
  Whelan 73
Maccarone 82 (pen)
Beattie 40, 60
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 36,529  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 27,129  
  Koumas 6
van Nistelrooy 8
Scholes 23
Solskjaer 55
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 35,048  
  Cole 14
Defoe 45
Bellamy 9
Jenas 81
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 15,501  
  Blake 66 (pen)
Counago 22
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 15,951  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 22,769  
  Zavagno 64 (pen)
Ipoua 57
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 25,038  
        
  MILLWALL (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  0 9,030  
  Ryan 41
Ifill 78
Sweeney 89
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 19,452  
  McVeigh 59
Garner 33
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  3 READING (2)  2 17,715  
  Quinn 52
Sibon 69
Johnston 71
Forster 9
Butler 19
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 11,037  
    Ndah 64
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 1,336  
  Agyemang 67
Darlington 69
Francis 73
Boulding 35
Andersen 52 (og)
Campbell 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 2,949  
    Jones 56, 62
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 9,022  
    Edwards 83
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 4,811  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 11,217  
  Pacquette 11
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  HULL CITY (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  2 13,667  
  Elliott 61, 67
Partridge 68
Flack 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 3,417  
    Hall 15, 69
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,242  
  Sparrow 27
Kilford 67
Smith 39
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (3)  3 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,663  
  Gritton 6, 21
Bedeau 24
Duffield 5 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,400  
  Hay 31
Forsyth 53
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  1 580  
    Dillon 72
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 GRETNA (2)  2 934  
  Whelan 79
Dobie 17, 26 (pen)
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  2 HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 681  
    Collins 70
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  5 CIRENCESTER TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 349  
        
  COLWYN BAY (NPL) (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  0 321  
  Furlong 81
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  5 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (0)  2 1,055  
        
  DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  0 MARGATE (CONF) (0)  2 553  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  3 645  
  Watson 84
Haughton 55
Hambley 59
  
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 2,045  
  Jephcott 6
Hallam 24
Alford 49 (og)
    
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 802  
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (0)  3 THAME UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 307  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (2)  5 Accrington Stanley (1)  1 273  
  Harrogate Town (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 470  
  Whitby Town (1)  5 Droylsden (0)  2 265  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  3 412  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (1)  1 443  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  2 131  
  Ossett Town (2)  4 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 161  
Friday, 10th January 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 13,151  
    Kennedy 49
  
Wednesday, 8th January 2003
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  1 30,095  
  Tonge 76, 82
Mellor 35
  
Tuesday, 7th January 2003
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (3)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  1 6,434  
  King 12, 18 (pen)
Ipoua 41
Hope 75
Sibon 4
  
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  1 62,740  
  Scholes 58
Thompson 61
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hastings United (0)  2 Grantham Town (0)  1 252  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Redbridge (1)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE GABLE ENDIES Newsletter