Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 5th August 2008

Tuesday, 5th August 2008
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  KAUNAS (LIT) (1)  2 RANGERS (1)  1 5,500  
  Radzius 42
Pilibaitis 87
Thomson 33
  
Kaunas won 2-1 on aggregate
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 415  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Raith Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 269  
  Scott 71
Kelly 78
    
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  1 690  
  MacLennan 15
Gibson 63
McSwegan 86
Gemmill 88
Harkins 82
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  1 462  
  Logan 115
Jack 104 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dumbarton won 5-4 on penalties
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (1)  2 382  
    McGregor 6
Fairbairn 81
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  3 1,192  
  McKeown 39
Gray 69, 97
Chaplain 112
Fotheringham 13
Lilley 64
Smith 102
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  2 1,291  
    Bayne 46
Kirk 50
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (1)  3 869  
  Daal 43
Hart 76
Di Giacomo 23, 112
Noble 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  5 687  
  Love 12
Sheerin 23 (pen)
Milne 78
Holmes 79, 84
Hardie 88
  
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (5)  6 317  
  Frizzel 37
McColm 72
Gibson 84
McGuffie 6
Wake 12, 85
Russell 23, 32
Paartalu 40
  
Saturday, 2nd August 2008
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 1,638  
  Brown 90
Newby 40
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,092  
  McKeown 86
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,914  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 DUNDEE (1)  2 3,444  
  Daal 90
Antoine-Curier 35 (pen)
Paton 50
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 2,692  
  MacDonald 55
Sheerin 90 (pen)
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (3)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 611  
  Rattray 7
Sellars 24
Scott 37
Reilly 80
Ferguson 51
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,391  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 535  
  Twigg 39
Smith 85
White 50 (og)
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (2)  2 888  
    Sharp 30
Gunn 45
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 STRANRAER (2)  2 611  
  Dunn 60
Cairney 82 (pen)
Tade 16
McBride 21
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 289  
  Barr 44
McLeish 17 (pen)
Winter 69
Manson 84
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 570  
  Gribben 14
Dillon 28
Rodgers 44
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  4 596  
  McQuade 16
Jack 29 (pen), 48
Archibald 58
Johnstone 90
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 MONTROSE (1)  1 580  
  Clark 84 (pen)
Stewart 29
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 320  
  Brand 33, 89
Hampshire 76
    
Thursday, 31st July 2008
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 PELISTER (MAC) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 1-0 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2 TOBOL KOSTANAY (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Austria Vienna won 2-1 on aggregate
  B36 TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  2    
        
Brondby won 3-0 on aggregate
  BANANTS (ARM) (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  3    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 10-0 on aggregate
  BELLINZONA (SWI) (3)  3 ARARAT YEREVAN (ARM) (0)  1    
        
Bellinzona won 4-1 on aggregate
  BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (2)  3    
        
Hajduk Split won 7-0 on aggregate
  BORAC CACAK (SER) (1)  3 DACIA CHISINAU (MOL) (1)  1    
        
Borac Cacak won 4-2 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1 SHAKHTYOR KARAGANDA (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (3)  7 CLIFTONVILLE (0)  0    
        
FC Copenhagen won 11-0 on aggregate
  FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  1 GYOR ETO (HUN) (0)  2    
        
Gyor ETO won 3-2 on aggregate
  FK MILANO KUMANOVO (MAC) (1)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2    
        
Omonia Nicosia won 4-1 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  2 DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Djurgarden IF won on the away goals rule
  GOMEL (BLR) (1)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  4    
        
Legia Warsaw won 4-1 on aggregate
  GREVENMACHER (LUX) (1)  1 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (1)  5    
        
Hafnarfjordur won 8-3 on aggregate
  HAKA (FIN) (3)  4 CORK CITY (0)  0    
        
Haka won 6-2 on aggregate
  IA AKRANES (ICE) (1)  2 FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  1    
        
FC Honka won 4-2 on aggregate
  INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  1 ZETA GOLUBOVIC (YUG) (0)  0    
        
Interblock Ljubljana won 2-1 on aggregate
  JUVENES-DOGANA (SAN) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (2)  2    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
  KALMAR (SWE) (3)  7 RACING FC UNION LUXEMBOURG (LUX) (0)  1    
        
Kalmar won 10-1 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (1)  4 KHAZAR LANKARAN (AZE) (1)  1    
        
Lech Poznan won 5-1 on aggregate
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (1)  2 GLENTORAN (0)  0    
        
Liepajas Metalurgs won 3-1 on aggregate
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 EB / STREYMUR (FAR) (0)  0 7,334  
  Petrov 48
Vassell 90
    
Manchester City won 4-0 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (2)  4 BANGOR CITY (0)  0    
        
Midtylland won 10-1 on aggregate
  MOGREN (YUG) (0)  0 HAPOEL IRONI KIRYAT SHMONA (ISR) (1)  3    
        
Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona won 4-1 on aggregate
  NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0    
        
Hertha Berlin won 8-1 on aggregate
  OLIMPIK-SHUVALAN PFC BAKU (AZE) (0)  1 VOJVODINA (YUG) (0)  1    
        
Vojvodina won 2-1 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN TIRANA (ALB) (1)  1 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (2)  3    
        
Siroki Brijeg won 3-1 on aggregate
  SANT JULIA (AND) (0)  0 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (3)  5    
        
Cherno More Varna won 9-0 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  4 MARSAXLOKK (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Slaven Belupo won 8-0 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (1)  2 JFK OLIMPS RIGA (LAT) (0)  0    
        
St. Patrick's Athletic won 3-0 on aggregate
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  1 879  
        
Suduva won 2-0 on aggregate
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (2)  2 FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0    
        
Viking Stavanger won 2-1 on aggregate
  VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 KOPER (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Vllaznia won 2-1 on aggregate
  WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) (0)  1 SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
        
WIT Georgia Tbilisi won 3-2 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 FC MTZ-RIPO (BLR) (0)  0    
        
Zilina won 3-2 on aggregate
  ZRINJSKI (BOS) (2)  3 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
Zrinjski won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 30th July 2008
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  RANGERS (0)  0 KAUNAS (LIT) (0)  0 34,847  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE GABLE ENDIES Newsletter